← Back to portfolio

Week Eleven Game Picks

Published on

There is always high stakes in the final week of the regular season, and this year is no different. There are several region titles on the line, including our game of the week as Watertown will travel to Trousdale County with the Region 4-2A championship on the line. Our guest picker this week is former Watertown and current Western Kentucky offensive lineman Rusty Staats. Staats was a 2A Mr. Football semifinalist in high school and is in his fourth year with the Western Kentucky football program. Let’s get into our staff’s standings and picks.




1. Carter Mansfield 93-49

2. Isaac Leedham 87-55

3. Cooper Haines 86-56

4. Hunter DeNote 85-57

5. Landen Secrest 84-58

6. Jake Wallman 83-59

7. Guest Picker 81-61

8. Braedon Henson 80-62

9. Kelsey Crabtree 77-65

10. Jackson Utley 73-69


Game of the Week

2A #8 Watertown (6-3) at 2A #2 Trousdale County (8-0)

Mansfield: Trousdale County

Leedham: Watertown

Haines: Trousdale County

DeNote: Trousdale County

Secrest: Trousdale County

Wallman: Trousdale County

Staats: Watertown

Henson: Trousdale County

Crabtree: Trousdale County

Utley: Trousdale County


Other Games

2A #9 Fairley (8-1) at 2A #5 MAHS (8-1) (Thu.)

Mansfield: MAHS

Leedham: MAHS

Haines: MAHS

DeNote: MAHS

Secrest: Fairley

Wallman: Fairley

Staats: MAHS

Henson: MAHS

Crabtree: Fairley

Utley: Fairley


5A #3 Knoxville Central (6-2) at 5A #5 Knoxville West (7-2)

Mansfield: Knoxville West

Leedham: Knoxville West

Haines: Knoxville West

DeNote: Knoxville West

Secrest: Knoxville West

Wallman: Knoxville Central

Staats: Knoxville West

Henson: Knoxville Central

Crabtree: Knoxville West

Utley: Knoxville West


2A #1 Meigs County (8-0) at 2A #3 Marion County (8-0)

Mansfield: Marion County

Leedham: Meigs County

Haines: Meigs County

DeNote: Meigs County

Secrest: Meigs County

Wallman: Meigs County

Staats: Marion County

Henson: Marion County

Crabtree: Meigs County

Utley: Meigs County


1A #2 Clay County (9-0) at 1A #6 Gordonsville (8-1)

Mansfield: Gordonsville

Leedham: Gordonsville

Haines: Clay County

DeNote: Gordonsville

Secrest: Clay County

Wallman: Gordonsville

Staats: Gordonsville

Henson: Gordonsville

Crabtree: Clay County

Utley: Gordonsville


5A #2 Green Hill (8-1) at Mt. Juliet (6-3)

Mansfield: Green Hill

Leedham: Green Hill

Haines: Green Hill

DeNote: Green Hill

Secrest: Green Hill

Wallman: Green Hill

Staats: Green Hill

Henson: Mt. Juliet

Crabtree: Green Hill

Utley: Mt. Juliet


2A #14 Lewis County (7-2) at 2A #6 Riverside (8-1)

Mansfield: Riverside

Leedham: Riverside

Haines: Riverside

DeNote: Riverside

Secrest: Riverside

Wallman: Riverside

Staats: Riverside

Henson: Riverside

Crabtree: Lewis County

Utley: Riverside


DII-AAA #7 Baylor (6-3) at DII-AAA #10 Father Ryan (5-4)

Mansfield: Baylor

Leedham: Baylor

Haines: Baylor

DeNote: Father Ryan

Secrest: Baylor

Wallman: Father Ryan

Staats: Baylor

Henson: Father Ryan

Crabtree: Baylor

Utley: Baylor


DII-AAA #3 MBA (6-3) at DII-AAA #6 Knoxville Catholic (5-3)

Mansfield: MBA

Leedham: MBA

Haines: MBA

DeNote: MBA

Secrest: Knoxville Catholic

Wallman: Knoxville Catholic

Staats: Knoxville Catholic

Henson: Knoxville Catholic

Crabtree: MBA

Utley: Knoxville Catholic


DII-AAA #1 McCallie (8-0) at DII-AAA #8 JP2 (6-3)

Mansfield: McCallie

Leedham: McCallie

Haines: McCallie

DeNote: McCallie

Secrest: McCallie

Wallman: McCallie

Staats: McCallie

Henson: JP2

Crabtree: McCallie

Utley: McCallie


DII-AAA #2 Briarcrest (9-0) at DII-AAA #9 Ensworth (6-3)

Mansfield: Briarcrest

Leedham: Ensworth

Haines: Briarcrest

DeNote: Ensworth

Secrest: Briarcrest

Wallman: Briarcrest

Staats: Briarcrest

Henson: Ensworth

Crabtree: Briarcrest

Utley: Ensworth


DII-AAA #5 Brentwood Academy (6-3) at DII-AAA #4 MUS (6-3)

Mansfield: Brentwood Academy

Leedham: MUS

Haines: MUS

DeNote: Brentwood Academy

Secrest: Brentwood Academy

Wallman: MUS

Staats: MUS

Henson: MUS

Crabtree: MUS

Utley: Brentwood Academy


DII-A #2 Nashville Christian (8-1) at DII-A #3 Donelson Christian (8-1)

Mansfield: Nashville Christian

Leedham: DCA

Haines: Nashville Christian

DeNote: Nashville Christian

Secrest: Nashville Christian

Wallman: Nashville Christian

Staats: DCA

Henson: DCA

Crabtree: Nashville Christian

Utley: Nashville Christian


3A #11 Smith County (5-4) at 3A #10 East Nashville (5-4)

Mansfield: Smith County

Leedham: East Nashville

Haines: Smith County

DeNote: Smith County

Secrest: East Nashville

Wallman: Smith County

Staats: East Nashville

Henson: East Nashville

Crabtree: East Nashville

Utley: East Nashville


5A #7 Munford (7-2) at 5A #4 Memphis Central (8-1)

Mansfield: Memphis Central

Leedham: Memphis Central

Haines: Memphis Central

DeNote: Memphis Central

Secrest: Memphis Central

Wallman: Munford

Staats: Memphis Central

Henson: Memphis Central

Crabtree: Memphis Central

Utley: Memphis Central

Thanks to Our Sponsors!



google.com, pub-6152940890703781, DIRECT, f08c47fec0942fa0
Close

Subscribe to get sent a digest of new articles by State of Tennessee High School Football

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.