← Back to portfolio

Games of the Week Picks for the First Round of the Playoffs

Published on

By Carter Mansfield

The playoffs are finally here in Tennessee, and there are plenty of great first round matchups on the slate this week. Our game of the week this week is Whitehaven at Ravenwood. Our guest picker is former Ravenwood and current Louisiana-Monroe quarterback Brian Garcia. Let’s get into our staff’s standings for this season and the picks.

1. Carter Mansfield 101-56

2. Isaac Leedham 99-58

3. Hunter DeNote 96-61

4. Cooper Haines 93-64

5. Landen Secrest 91-66

T-6. Jake Wallman 90-67

T-6. Guest Picker 90-67

8. Braedon Henson 87-70

9. Kelsey Crabtree 83-74

10. Jackson Utley 81-76

Game of the Week

Whitehaven (7-3) at Ravenwood (8-2)

Mansfield: Ravenwood

Leedham: Ravenwood

DeNote: Ravenwood

Haines: Ravenwood

Secrest: Ravenwood

Wallman: Whitehaven

Garcia: Ravenwood

Henson: Ravenwood

Crabtree: Ravenwood

Utley: Ravenwood


Other Games

Fairview (6-4) at Smith County (5-5)

Mansfield: Fairview

Leedham: Fairview

DeNote: Smith County

Haines: Smith County

Secrest: Fairview

Wallman: Fairview

Garcia: Fairview

Henson: Fairview

Crabtree: Smith County

Utley: Fairview


Cascade (8-2) at Lewis County (7-3)

Mansfield: Cascade

Leedham: Lewis County

DeNote: Lewis County

Haines: Lewis County

Secrest: Cascade

Wallman: Lewis County

Garcia: Cascade

Henson: Lewis County

Crabtree: Lewis County

Utley: Lewis County


Carter (6-4) at Elizabethton (8-1)

Mansfield: Elizabethton

Leedham: Elizabethton

DeNote: Elizabethton

Haines: Elizabethton

Secrest: Elizabethton

Wallman: Elizabethton

Garcia: Elizabethton

Henson: Elizabethton

Crabtree: Elizabethton

Utley: Elizabethton


DeKalb County (6-4) at East Hamilton (7-2)

Mansfield: East Hamilton

Leedham: East Hamilton

DeNote: DeKalb County

Haines: East Hamilton

Secrest: East Hamilton

Wallman: East Hamilton

Garcia: East Hamilton

Henson: DeKalb County

Crabtree: DeKalb County

Utley: East Hamilton


Marshall County (7-3) at Hardin County (10-0)

Mansfield: Hardin County

Leedham: Hardin County

DeNote: Hardin County

Haines: Hardin County

Secrest: Marshall County

Wallman: Hardin County

Garcia: Marshall County

Henson: Hardin County

Crabtree: Hardin County

Utley: Hardin County


Walker Valley (5-5) at Karns (6-4)

Mansfield: Karns

Leedham: Karns

DeNote: Walker Valley

Haines: Karns

Secrest: Karns

Wallman: Karns

Garcia: Karns

Henson: Walker Valley

Crabtree: Karns

Utley: Walker Valley


Rockvale (7-3) at Shelbyville (4-6)

Mansfield: Shelbyville

Leedham: Rockvale

DeNote: Rockvale

Haines: Rockvale

Secrest: Rockvale

Wallman: Rockvale

Garcia: Rockvale

Henson: Shelbyville

Crabtree: Shelbyville

Utley: Shelbyville


Nolensville (4-6) at Station Camp (8-2)

Mansfield: Nolensville

Leedham: Station Camp

DeNote: Nolensville

Haines: Station Camp

Secrest: Station Camp

Wallman: Station Camp

Garcia: Nolensville

Henson: Station Camp

Crabtree: Station Camp

Utley: Station Camp


Cleveland (6-4) at West Ridge (8-2)

Mansfield: Cleveland

Leedham: Cleveland

DeNote: West Ridge

Haines: West Ridge

Secrest: West Ridge

Wallman: West Ridge

Garcia: West Ridge

Henson: Cleveland

Crabtree: Cleveland

Utley: West Ridge


Brentwood (6-4) at Germantown (8-2)

Mansfield: Germantown

Leedham: Brentwood

DeNote: Germantown

Haines: Germantown

Secrest: Germantown

Wallman: Germantown

Garcia: Germantown

Henson: Brentwood

Crabtree: Brentwood

Utley: Brentwood


Independence (4-6) at Collierville (10-0)

Mansfield: Collierville

Leedham: Collierville

DeNote: Independence

Haines: Collierville

Secrest: Collierville

Wallman: Collierville

Garcia: Independence

Henson: Independence

Crabtree: Collierville

Utley: Independence


Davidson Academy (6-4) at ECS (6-3)

Mansfield: ECS

Leedham: ECS

DeNote: Davidson Academy

Haines: ECS

Secrest: Davidson Academy

Wallman: Davidson Academy

Garcia: Davidson Academy

Henson: ECS

Crabtree: ECS

Utley: ECS


Father Ryan (6-4) at MUS (6-4)

Mansfield: MUS

Leedham: MUS

DeNote: Father Ryan

Haines: MUS

Secrest: MUS

Wallman: MUS

Garcia: Father Ryan

Henson: Father Ryan

Crabtree: MUS

Utley: Father Ryan


Baylor (6-4) at Ensworth (7-3)

Mansfield: Ensworth

Leedham: Ensworth

DeNote: Baylor

Haines: Baylor

Secrest: Ensworth

Wallman: Ensworth

Garcia: Baylor

Henson: Ensworth

Crabtree: Ensworth

Utley: Baylor


Thanks to Our Sponsors!



google.com, pub-6152940890703781, DIRECT, f08c47fec0942fa0
Close

Subscribe to get sent a digest of new articles by State of Tennessee High School Football

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.