← Back to portfolio

DII-AA Preseason Breakdown

Published on

By Carter Mansfield

DII-AA has two programs that are among the state’s best programs overall in Lipscomb Academy and CPA. While it seems to be a coin flip as to which of those programs is the state title favorite, there are several other programs who have a chance to make a deep playoff run including defending DII-A Davidson Academy and Memphis-area powerhouse ECS. In this breakdown, we’ll be looking at contenders for the state title, along with my Mr. Football pick, our website’s preseason Top 15 rankings, some of the biggest games of the upcoming season, and our website’s preseason all-state team.


Contenders: Lipscomb Academy, CPA, Davidson Academy, ECS

Dark Horses: CAK, Goodpasture, GCA, Lausanne

State Championship Pick: CPA over Lipscomb Academy

There are several players who will be in a very tight race for the DII-AA Mr. Football award in 2021. Our pick going into this season is running back Alex Broome of Lipscomb Academy. Broome was a serious candidate for the award last season, and might have won the award if he would have played a full season.

Mr. Football Pick: Alex Broome, Lipscomb Academy, RB


Stateoftennesseehsfb.com’s DII-AA Top 10 Team Rankings

1. CPA

2. Lipscomb Academy

3. Davidson Academy

4. ECS

5. CAK

6. Lausanne

7. Goodpasture

8. GCA

9. BGA

10. Knoxville Webb


Stateoftennesseehsfb.com’s Preseason DII-AA All-State Team

OFFENSE

QB: Luther Richesson, Lipscomb Academy, Sr.

QB: Cade Law, CPA, Sr.

QB: Brock Glenn, Lausanne, Jr.

RB: Alex Broome, Lipscomb Academy, Sr.

RB: James Dunn, CAK, Sr.

RB: Jaylen Greenwood, ECS, Sr.

WR: Pierce Browning, GCA, Jr.

WR: Reid Williford, CPA, Sr.

WR: Grant Sterchi, CAK, Sr.

WR: Karson Gay, Boyd Buchanan, Sr.

TE: Sam Roush, Lipscomb Academy, Sr.

OL: Brody Grant, Boyd Buchanan, Sr.

OL: Jalen Brockman, Davidson Academy, Sr.

OL: Evan Carney, CPA, Sr.

OL: Joe Crocker, FRA, Jr.

OL: Jahka Foxx, Goodpasture, Sr.

ATH: Connor Delashmitt, Silverdale Baptist, Sr.

K: Max Gilbert, Lausanne, Jr.

DEFENSE

DL: Colin Stewart, CPA, Sr.

DL: Malachi Harrison, CAK, Sr.

DL: Kendyle Ball, Davidson Academy, Sr.

DL: Zion Morris, BGA, Sr.

LB: Langston Patterson, CPA, Sr.

LB: Chi McNeil-Harrison, CAK, Sr.

LB: Edwin Spillman, Lipscomb Academy, So.

LB: Ben Bolton, Lausanne, Sr.

DB: Jaden Lyles, Lipscomb Academy, Sr.

DB: Bradee McCoy, Knoxville Webb, Sr.

DB: Josh Williams, Goodpasture, Sr.

DB: Kaleb Beasley, Lipscomb Academy, So.

P: Otto Niendorf, Knoxville Webb, Sr.


Key Games Between DII-AA Programs

Week 1

No Games Between DII-AA Programs

Week 2

Davidson Academy at Boyd Buchanan

Week 3

Boyd Buchanan at CAK

BGA at CPA

Davidson Academy at FRA

Lipscomb Academy at Goodpasture

Week 4

CAK at Goodpasture

Week 5

Knoxville Webb at CAK

Davidson Academy at BGA
Goodpasture at CPA

Lipscomb Academy at FRA

Week 6

Chattanooga Christian at CAK

Week 7

GCA at Knoxville Webb

Goodpasture at BGA

Lipscomb Academy at Davidson Academy

CPA at FRA

ECS at Lausanne

Week 8

No Games Between DII-AA Programs

Week 9

Davidson Academy at Goodpasture

Week 10

Knoxville Webb at Boyd Buchanan

FRA at BGA

CPA at Lipscomb Academy

Week 11

Boyd Buchanan at GCA

CPA at Davidson Academy

FRA at Goodpasture

BGA at Lipscomb Academy










Close

Subscribe to get sent a digest of new articles by State of Tennessee High School Football

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.